Census 2010: Washington › Bothell

Hide map

!

Bothell

Square miles: 12.1 Population per sq. mile: 2,765.6

  • 2010 population: 33,505
  • 2000 population: 30,150
  • Total change: 3,355 (11.1%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 41.8%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 38.3 years old

Bothell population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White26,69979.7%26,31687.3%1.5%
Black5211.6%3501.2%48.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native1910.6%1880.6%1.6%
Asian3,40710.2%1,7976.0%89.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander590.2%630.2%-6.3%
Other race1,1323.4%5311.8%113.2%
Two or more races1,4964.5%9053.0%65.3%
Total33,505100%30,150100%11.1%
*Hispanic origin2,9118.7%1,3384.4%117.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 7,496 (22.4%)

Diversity Index: 60.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 26,009 (77.6%)

Diversity Index: 40.6%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White5,38671.9%21,31381.9%
Black1291.7%3921.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native510.7%1400.5%
Asian81110.8%2,59610.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander170.2%420.2%
Other race3895.2%7432.9%
Two or more races7139.5%7833.0%
Total7,496100%26,009100%
*Hispanic origin1,10514.7%1,8066.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population16,361 (48.8%)
Median age36.9
Female2010
Population17,144 (51.2%)
Median age39.7
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 104,12112.3%2,09312.8%2,02811.8%
10 to 19 years4,16012.4%2,14313.1%2,01711.8%
20 to 29 years4,45613.3%2,22913.6%2,22713.0%
30 to 39 years4,88914.6%2,51715.4%2,37213.8%
40 to 49 years5,01615.0%2,45815.0%2,55814.9%
50 to 59 years4,97014.8%2,39714.6%2,57315.0%
60 to 69 years3,0749.2%1,4578.9%1,6179.4%
70 to 79 years1,4364.3%6263.8%8104.7%
80 and older1,3834.1%4412.7%9425.5%
Total33,505100%16,361100%17,144100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3
Households 8,779 (65.0%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.5
Households 4,718 (35.0%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 3,863 28.6% 44.0%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 3,137 23.2% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 278 2.1% 3.2%
Single male, with children under 18 years 275 2.0% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 566 4.2% 6.4%
Single female, with children under 18 years 660 4.9% n/a
Single male living alone 1,545 11.5% n/a
Single female living alone 2,123 15.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,050 7.8% n/a
Total 13,497 100% n/a
Family households 8,779 65.0% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 4,072 30.2% n/a
Non-family households 4,718 35.0% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 2,908 21.6% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population23,125
Avg. household size2.6
Renter-occupied2010
Population10,059
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.2%
Renter-occupied properties6.9%
Overall vacancy rate5.3%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied13,49794.7%
Vacant758 5.3%
For rent3452.4%
Rented, but unoccupied240.2%
For sale2021.4%
Sold, but unoccupied300.2%
Seasonal use only460.3%
Other vacant units1110.8%
Total14,255100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team