Census 2010: Washington › Aberdeen

Hide map

!

Aberdeen

Square miles: 12.4 Population per sq. mile: 1,586.0

  • 2010 population: 16,896
  • 2000 population: 16,461
  • Total change: 435 (2.6%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 43.8%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 35.6 years old

Aberdeen population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White13,58480.4%13,97184.9%-2.8%
Black1350.8%770.5%75.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native6173.7%6093.7%1.3%
Asian3191.9%3452.1%-7.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander490.3%230.1%113.0%
Other race1,3598.0%8485.2%60.3%
Two or more races8334.9%5883.6%41.7%
Total16,896100%16,461100%2.6%
*Hispanic origin2,67815.8%1,5189.2%76.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 4,206 (24.9%)

Diversity Index: 69.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 12,690 (75.1%)

Diversity Index: 44.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White2,95570.3%10,62983.8%
Black421.0%930.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native1964.7%4213.3%
Asian681.6%2512.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander110.3%380.3%
Other race51912.3%8406.6%
Two or more races4159.9%4183.3%
Total4,206100%12,690100%
*Hispanic origin1,16927.8%1,50911.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population8,421 (49.8%)
Median age34.8
Female2010
Population8,475 (50.2%)
Median age36.7
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 102,37314.0%1,18014.0%1,19314.1%
10 to 19 years2,34213.9%1,20814.3%1,13413.4%
20 to 29 years2,48814.7%1,27415.1%1,21414.3%
30 to 39 years2,15212.7%1,13313.5%1,01912.0%
40 to 49 years2,07112.3%1,05912.6%1,01211.9%
50 to 59 years2,28113.5%1,12613.4%1,15513.6%
60 to 69 years1,6729.9%8189.7%85410.1%
70 to 79 years8625.1%3884.6%4745.6%
80 and older6553.9%2352.8%4205.0%
Total16,896100%8,421100%8,475100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 4,020 (62.1%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.6
Households 2,456 (37.9%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,547 23.9% ...
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 1,040 16.1% ...
Single male, no children (with other family) 194 3.0% ...
Single male, with children under 18 years 267 4.1% ...
Single female, no children (with other family) 403 6.2% ...
Single female, with children under 18 years 569 8.8% ...
Single male living alone 875 13.5% n/a
Single female living alone 1,016 15.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 565 8.7% n/a
Total 6,476 100% n/a
Family households 4,020 62.1% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,876 29.0% ...
Non-family households 2,456 37.9% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,623 25.1% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population8,965
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population7,593
Avg. household size2.6
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.9%
Renter-occupied properties7.9%
Overall vacancy rate11.7%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied6,47688.3%
Vacant862 11.7%
For rent2513.4%
Rented, but unoccupied120.2%
For sale1482.0%
Sold, but unoccupied861.2%
Seasonal use only310.4%
Other vacant units3344.6%
Total7,338100%

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team