Census 2010: Washington

!

Census Tract 35

Square miles: 0.7 Population per sq. mile: 4,141.3

  • 2010 population: 2,604
  • 2000 population: 2,202
  • Total change: 402 (18.3%)
2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 34.4%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 3.8% 3.5%
18 and older 96.2% 96.5%

Census Tract 35 population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White2,18083.7%1,87485.1%16.3%
Black1274.9%1074.9%18.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native1054.0%1024.6%2.9%
Asian391.5%251.1%56.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander50.2%70.3%-28.6%
Other race331.3%160.7%106.2%
Two or more races1154.4%653.0%76.9%
Total2,604100%2,202100%18.3%
*Hispanic origin1284.9%743.4%73.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 100 (3.8%)

Diversity Index: 75.8%

Ages 18+

Population: 2,504 (96.2%)

Diversity Index: 33.6%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White5858.0%2,12284.7%
Black88.0%1194.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native1414.0%913.6%
Asian00.0%391.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander00.0%50.2%
Other race88.0%251.0%
Two or more races1212.0%1034.1%
Total100100%2,504100%
*Hispanic origin2222.0%1064.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Spokane Public Schools

Square miles: 83.9 Population per sq. mile: 2,665.2

  • 2010 population: 221,110
  • 2000 population: 210,636
  • Total change: 10,474 (5.0%)

See all Washington school districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 29.5%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age group 2010 2000
Under 18 22.1% 24.8%
18 and older 77.9% 75.2%

Spokane Public Schools population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White192,23486.9%188,92389.7%1.8%
Black5,0252.3%4,2852.0%17.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native4,2711.9%3,6471.7%17.1%
Asian5,5192.5%4,5802.2%20.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1,1670.5%3980.2%193.2%
Other race2,9331.3%1,8350.9%59.8%
Two or more races9,9614.5%6,9683.3%43.0%
Total221,110100%210,636100%5.0%
*Hispanic origin10,8674.9%6,1472.9%76.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 48,862 (22.1%)

Diversity Index: 47.5%

Ages 18+

Population: 172,248 (77.9%)

Diversity Index: 26.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White38,51578.8%153,71989.2%
Black1,4633.0%3,5622.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native1,3242.7%2,9471.7%
Asian1,1692.4%4,3502.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander4500.9%7170.4%
Other race9742.0%1,9591.1%
Two or more races4,96710.2%4,9942.9%
Total48,862100%172,248100%
*Hispanic origin4,2228.6%6,6453.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Spokane

Square miles: 60.0 Population per sq. mile: 3,526.2

  • 2010 population: 208,916
  • 2000 population: 195,629
  • Total change: 13,287 (6.8%)

See all Washington cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 30.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 35 years old

Spokane population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White181,03986.7%175,01889.5%3.4%
Black4,8432.3%4,0522.1%19.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native4,1492.0%3,4441.8%20.5%
Asian5,3582.6%4,3992.2%21.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1,2100.6%3720.2%225.3%
Other race2,8001.3%1,7270.9%62.1%
Two or more races9,5174.6%6,6173.4%43.8%
Total208,916100%195,629100%6.8%
*Hispanic origin10,4675.0%5,8573.0%78.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 46,693 (22.4%)

Diversity Index: 48.0%

Ages 18+

Population: 162,223 (77.6%)

Diversity Index: 26.6%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White36,65778.5%144,38289.0%
Black1,4253.1%3,4182.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native1,2772.7%2,8721.8%
Asian1,1592.5%4,1992.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander4621.0%7480.5%
Other race9202.0%1,8801.2%
Two or more races4,79310.3%4,7242.9%
Total46,693100%162,223100%
*Hispanic origin4,0958.8%6,3723.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population101,853 (48.8%)
Median age33.7
Female2010
Population107,063 (51.2%)
Median age36.3
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1027,01412.9%13,80513.6%13,20912.3%
10 to 19 years26,75912.8%13,48313.2%13,27612.4%
20 to 29 years36,28117.4%18,02917.7%18,25217.0%
30 to 39 years27,23513.0%13,92413.7%13,31112.4%
40 to 49 years26,34112.6%13,16112.9%13,18012.3%
50 to 59 years27,65313.2%13,34113.1%14,31213.4%
60 to 69 years18,1818.7%8,5428.4%9,6399.0%
70 to 79 years10,3144.9%4,4054.3%5,9095.5%
80 and older9,1384.4%3,1633.1%5,9755.6%
Total208,916100%101,853100%107,063100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 49,204 (56.4%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 38,067 (43.6%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 19,973 22.9% 40.6%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 13,630 15.6% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 1,857 2.1% 3.8%
Single male, with children under 18 years 2,514 2.9% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 4,443 5.1% 9.0%
Single female, with children under 18 years 6,787 7.8% n/a
Single male living alone 13,248 15.2% n/a
Single female living alone 16,591 19.0% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 8,228 9.4% n/a
Total 87,271 100% n/a
Family households 49,204 56.4% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 22,931 26.3% n/a
Non-family households 38,067 43.6% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 19,803 22.7% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population122,654
Avg. household size2.4
Renter-occupied2010
Population79,313
Avg. household size2.1
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.3%
Renter-occupied properties8.1%
Overall vacancy rate7.4%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied87,27192.6%
Vacant7,020 7.4%
For rent3,2773.5%
Rented, but unoccupied1340.1%
For sale1,1731.2%
Sold, but unoccupied1820.2%
Seasonal use only4740.5%
Other vacant units1,7801.9%
Total94,291100%

Spokane County

Square miles: 1,780.7 Population per sq. mile: 267.2

  • 2010 population: 471,221
  • 2000 population: 417,939
  • Total change: 53,282 (12.7%)

See all Washington counties

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 25.4%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 36.8 years old

Spokane County population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White420,27589.2%381,93491.4%10.0%
Black8,0561.7%6,6591.6%21.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native7,2951.5%5,8471.4%24.8%
Asian9,9572.1%7,8701.9%26.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1,9020.4%6660.2%185.6%
Other race5,8801.2%3,4100.8%72.4%
Two or more races17,8563.8%11,5532.8%54.6%
Total471,221100%417,939100%12.7%
*Hispanic origin21,2604.5%11,5612.8%83.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 109,502 (23.2%)

Diversity Index: 39.8%

Ages 18+

Population: 361,719 (76.8%)

Diversity Index: 23.0%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White91,43683.5%328,83990.9%
Black2,1892.0%5,8671.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native2,1552.0%5,1401.4%
Asian2,1732.0%7,7842.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander7000.6%1,2020.3%
Other race1,8931.7%3,9871.1%
Two or more races8,9568.2%8,9002.5%
Total109,502100%361,719100%
*Hispanic origin8,1807.5%13,0803.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population232,696 (49.4%)
Median age35.6
Female2010
Population238,525 (50.6%)
Median age38.1
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1059,99312.7%30,80613.2%29,18712.2%
10 to 19 years65,25813.8%33,13614.2%32,12213.5%
20 to 29 years71,39115.2%36,13715.5%35,25414.8%
30 to 39 years57,23812.1%29,12012.5%28,11811.8%
40 to 49 years63,07813.4%31,32713.5%31,75113.3%
50 to 59 years66,41414.1%32,53614.0%33,87814.2%
60 to 69 years45,5999.7%22,0849.5%23,5159.9%
70 to 79 years24,2365.1%11,0234.7%13,2135.5%
80 and older18,0143.8%6,5272.8%11,4874.8%
Total471,221100%232,696100%238,525100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 118,212 (63.2%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.4
Households 68,955 (36.8%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 53,088 28.4% 44.9%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 35,192 18.8% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 3,825 2.0% 3.2%
Single male, with children under 18 years 5,067 2.7% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 8,396 4.5% 7.1%
Single female, with children under 18 years 12,644 6.8% n/a
Single male living alone 24,107 12.9% n/a
Single female living alone 29,515 15.8% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 15,333 8.2% n/a
Total 187,167 100% n/a
Family households 118,212 63.2% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 52,903 28.3% n/a
Non-family households 68,955 36.8% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 44,094 23.6% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population309,145
Avg. household size2.6
Renter-occupied2010
Population147,384
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.1%
Renter-occupied properties8.3%
Overall vacancy rate7.1%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied187,16792.9%
Vacant14,267 7.1%
For rent6,0473.0%
Rented, but unoccupied2670.1%
For sale2,5621.3%
Sold, but unoccupied4620.2%
Seasonal use only1,6840.8%
Other vacant units3,2451.6%
Total201,434100%

State House District 3

Square miles: 26.5 Population per sq. mile: 4,633.1

  • 2010 population: 120,601
  • 2000 population: n/a
  • Total change: n/a (n/a)

See all Washington legislative districts

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 34.2%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 32.5 years old

State House District 3 population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White101,68984.3%n/an/an/a
Black3,5422.9%n/an/an/a
American Indian/Alaska Native3,0532.5%n/an/an/a
Asian3,1802.6%n/an/an/a
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander8020.7%n/an/an/a
Other race1,8981.6%n/an/an/a
Two or more races6,4375.3%n/an/an/a
Total120,601100%n/an/an/a
*Hispanic origin6,8295.7%n/an/an/a

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 26,660 (22.1%)

Diversity Index: 54.1%

Ages 18+

Population: 93,941 (77.9%)

Diversity Index: 30.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White19,85674.5%81,83387.1%
Black1,0313.9%2,5112.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native9413.5%2,1122.2%
Asian6912.6%2,4892.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander3051.1%4970.5%
Other race6322.4%1,2661.3%
Two or more races3,20412.0%3,2333.4%
Total26,660100%93,941n/a
*Hispanic origin2,6519.9%4,1784.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population59,840 (49.6%)
Median age31.9
Female2010
Population60,761 (50.4%)
Median age33.2
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1015,81613.1%8,12013.6%7,69612.7%
10 to 19 years15,71313.0%7,83613.1%7,87713.0%
20 to 29 years23,92619.8%12,02320.1%11,90319.6%
30 to 39 years16,29613.5%8,46914.2%7,82712.9%
40 to 49 years15,19612.6%7,84513.1%7,35112.1%
50 to 59 years15,41712.8%7,68812.8%7,72912.7%
60 to 69 years9,3397.7%4,4377.4%4,9028.1%
70 to 79 years4,8394.0%2,0263.4%2,8134.6%
80 and older4,0593.4%1,3962.3%2,6634.4%
Total120,601100%59,840100%60,761100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.0
Households 26,076 (52.5%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 23,565 (47.5%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children n/a n/a n/a
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 6,644 13.4% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) n/a n/a n/a
Single male, with children under 18 years 1,715 3.5% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) n/a n/a n/a
Single female, with children under 18 years 4,395 8.9% n/a
Single male living alone 8,748 17.6% n/a
Single female living alone 9,321 18.8% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) n/a n/a n/a
Total 49,641 100% n/a
Family households 26,076 52.5% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 12,754 25.7% n/a
Non-family households 23,565 47.5% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 9,638 19.4% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population62,202
Avg. household size2.4
Renter-occupied2010
Population52,582
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.6%
Renter-occupied properties7.7%
Overall vacancy rate8.4%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied49,64191.6%
Vacant4,555 8.4%
For rent2,0023.7%
Rented, but unoccupied840.2%
For sale6941.3%
Sold, but unoccupied970.2%
Seasonal use only2740.5%
Other vacant units1,4042.6%
Total54,196100%

Washington

Square miles: 71,298.0 Population per sq. mile: 101.2

  • 2010 population: 6,724,540
  • 2000 population: 5,894,121
  • Total change: 830,419 (14.1%)
2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 46.2%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 37.3 years old

Washington population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White5,196,36277.3%4,821,82381.8%7.8%
Black240,0423.6%190,2673.2%26.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native103,8691.5%93,3011.6%11.3%
Asian481,0677.2%322,3355.5%49.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander40,4750.6%23,9530.4%69.0%
Other race349,7995.2%228,9233.9%52.8%
Two or more races312,9264.7%213,5193.6%46.6%
Total6,724,540100%5,894,121100%14.1%
*Hispanic origin755,79011.2%441,5097.5%71.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,581,354 (23.5%)

Diversity Index: 66.6%

Ages 18+

Population: 5,143,186 (76.5%)

Diversity Index: 45.7%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,083,30668.5%4,113,05680.0%
Black65,7844.2%174,2583.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native30,3461.9%73,5231.4%
Asian103,5176.5%377,5507.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander12,8670.8%27,6080.5%
Other race131,5928.3%218,2074.2%
Two or more races153,9429.7%158,9843.1%
Total1,581,354100%5,143,186100%
*Hispanic origin299,43518.9%456,3558.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population3,349,707 (49.8%)
Median age36.2
Female2010
Population3,374,833 (50.2%)
Median age38.3
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 10869,53412.9%444,79013.3%424,74412.6%
10 to 19 years900,36113.4%462,29413.8%438,06713.0%
20 to 29 years941,91014.0%483,14514.4%458,76513.6%
30 to 39 years901,99013.4%456,71313.6%445,27713.2%
40 to 49 years952,60714.2%479,09414.3%473,51314.0%
50 to 59 years948,37414.1%467,31814.0%481,05614.3%
60 to 69 years652,5619.7%317,4429.5%335,1199.9%
70 to 79 years328,8144.9%153,0854.6%175,7295.2%
80 and older228,3893.4%85,8262.6%142,5634.2%
Total6,724,540100%3,349,707100%3,374,833100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 1,687,455 (64.4%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.5
Households 932,621 (35.6%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 754,308 28.8% 44.7%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 534,541 20.4% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 58,499 2.2% 3.5%
Single male, with children under 18 years 65,903 2.5% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 112,204 4.3% 6.6%
Single female, with children under 18 years 162,000 6.2% n/a
Single male living alone 331,357 12.6% n/a
Single female living alone 380,262 14.5% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 221,002 8.4% n/a
Total 2,620,076 100% n/a
Family households 1,687,455 64.4% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 762,444 29.1% n/a
Non-family households 932,621 35.6% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 597,620 22.8% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population4,363,398
Avg. household size2.6
Renter-occupied2010
Population2,221,767
Avg. household size2.4
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.4%
Renter-occupied properties7%
Overall vacancy rate9.2%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied2,620,07690.8%
Vacant265,601 9.2%
For rent72,1122.5%
Rented, but unoccupied4,8770.2%
For sale41,4171.4%
Sold, but unoccupied7,6230.3%
Seasonal use only89,9073.1%
Other vacant units49,6651.7%
Total2,885,677100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team