Census 2010: Idaho › Twin Falls County

Hide map

!

Map:  

(Mapping 100 largest census tracts, by 2010 population.)

Twin Falls County

Square miles: 1,928.3 Population per sq. mile: 40.2

  • 2010 population: 77,230
  • 2000 population: 64,284
  • Total change: 12,946 (20.1%)

See all Idaho counties

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 31.2%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 34.4 years old

Twin Falls County population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White68,69388.9%59,44592.5%15.6%
Black3420.4%1240.2%175.8%
American Indian/Alaska Native6060.8%4570.7%32.6%
Asian9221.2%4870.8%89.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander830.1%530.1%56.6%
Other race4,8296.3%2,4213.8%99.5%
Two or more races1,7552.3%1,2972.0%35.3%
Total77,230100%64,284100%20.1%
*Hispanic origin10,57013.7%6,0269.4%75.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 21,144 (27.4%)

Diversity Index: 51.0%

Ages 18+

Population: 56,086 (72.6%)

Diversity Index: 34.0%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White17,91484.7%50,77990.5%
Black1500.7%1920.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native1490.7%4570.8%
Asian2401.1%6821.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander220.1%610.1%
Other race1,7948.5%3,0355.4%
Two or more races8754.1%8801.6%
Total21,144100%56,086100%
*Hispanic origin4,30320.4%6,26711.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population38,115 (49.4%)
Median age33.6
Female2010
Population39,115 (50.6%)
Median age35.3
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1012,28615.9%6,19516.3%6,09115.6%
10 to 19 years11,15914.4%5,63614.8%5,52314.1%
20 to 29 years10,71813.9%5,36514.1%5,35313.7%
30 to 39 years9,60812.4%4,88312.8%4,72512.1%
40 to 49 years9,10311.8%4,62212.1%4,48111.5%
50 to 59 years9,63112.5%4,72612.4%4,90512.5%
60 to 69 years7,1159.2%3,4329.0%3,6839.4%
70 to 79 years4,5555.9%2,1035.5%2,4526.3%
80 and older3,0554.0%1,1533.0%1,9024.9%
Total77,230100%38,115100%39,115100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.2
Households 19,954 (69.4%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.7
Households 8,806 (30.6%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 8,915 31.0% 44.7%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 6,648 23.1% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 608 2.1% 3.0%
Single male, with children under 18 years 774 2.7% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 1,193 4.1% 6.0%
Single female, with children under 18 years 1,816 6.3% n/a
Single male living alone 3,069 10.7% n/a
Single female living alone 3,933 13.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,804 6.3% n/a
Total 28,760 100% n/a
Family households 19,954 69.4% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 9,238 32.1% n/a
Non-family households 8,806 30.6% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 7,613 26.5% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population50,705
Avg. household size2.7
Renter-occupied2010
Population25,453
Avg. household size2.6
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.6%
Renter-occupied properties7.6%
Overall vacancy rate7.4%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied28,76092.6%
Vacant2,312 7.4%
For rent7982.6%
Rented, but unoccupied490.2%
For sale5151.7%
Sold, but unoccupied800.3%
Seasonal use only2690.9%
Other vacant units6011.9%
Total31,072100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team