Census 2010: Idaho › Nez Perce County

Hide map

!

Map:  

(Mapping 100 largest census tracts, by 2010 population.)

Nez Perce County

Square miles: 856.3 Population per sq. mile: 46.3

  • 2010 population: 39,265
  • 2000 population: 37,410
  • Total change: 1,855 (5.0%)

See all Idaho counties

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 21.9%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 40.8 years old

Nez Perce County population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White35,39090.1%34,26091.6%3.3%
Black1170.3%1050.3%11.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native2,2065.6%1,9885.3%11.0%
Asian2790.7%2450.7%13.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander370.1%270.1%37.0%
Other race2610.7%1880.5%38.8%
Two or more races9752.5%5971.6%63.3%
Total39,265100%37,410100%5.0%
*Hispanic origin1,1092.8%7211.9%53.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 8,515 (21.7%)

Diversity Index: 34.8%

Ages 18+

Population: 30,750 (78.3%)

Diversity Index: 19.3%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White7,20184.6%28,18991.7%
Black390.5%780.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native6818.0%1,5255.0%
Asian550.6%2240.7%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander80.1%290.1%
Other race740.9%1870.6%
Two or more races4575.4%5181.7%
Total8,515100%30,750100%
*Hispanic origin4365.1%6732.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population19,468 (49.6%)
Median age39.4
Female2010
Population19,797 (50.4%)
Median age42.3
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 104,55111.6%2,36212.1%2,18911.1%
10 to 19 years5,14513.1%2,65813.7%2,48712.6%
20 to 29 years5,20613.3%2,64713.6%2,55912.9%
30 to 39 years4,32411.0%2,20011.3%2,12410.7%
40 to 49 years5,00712.8%2,47412.7%2,53312.8%
50 to 59 years5,55214.1%2,79014.3%2,76214.0%
60 to 69 years4,34811.1%2,08010.7%2,26811.5%
70 to 79 years2,8527.3%1,3597.0%1,4937.5%
80 and older2,2805.8%8984.6%1,3827.0%
Total39,265100%19,468100%19,797100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 10,331 (63.6%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.4
Households 5,910 (36.4%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 5,252 32.3% 50.8%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 2,677 16.5% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 314 1.9% 3.0%
Single male, with children under 18 years 423 2.6% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 691 4.3% 6.7%
Single female, with children under 18 years 974 6.0% n/a
Single male living alone 2,161 13.3% n/a
Single female living alone 2,480 15.3% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,269 7.8% n/a
Total 16,241 100% n/a
Family households 10,331 63.6% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 4,074 25.1% n/a
Non-family households 5,910 36.4% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 4,811 29.6% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population27,290
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population11,009
Avg. household size2.1
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.7%
Renter-occupied properties5.5%
Overall vacancy rate6.9%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied16,24193.1%
Vacant1,197 6.9%
For rent3021.7%
Rented, but unoccupied320.2%
For sale1961.1%
Sold, but unoccupied310.2%
Seasonal use only3261.9%
Other vacant units3101.8%
Total17,438100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team