Census 2010: Idaho › Lewis County

Hide map

!

Map:  

(Mapping 100 largest census tracts, by 2010 population.)

Lewis County

Square miles: 479.7 Population per sq. mile: 8.0

  • 2010 population: 3,821
  • 2000 population: 3,747
  • Total change: 74 (2.0%)

See all Idaho counties

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 21.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 48 years old

Lewis County population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White3,45090.3%3,45592.2%-0.1%
Black140.4%130.3%7.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native1804.7%1443.8%25.0%
Asian170.4%160.4%6.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander50.1%30.1%66.7%
Other race631.6%350.9%80.0%
Two or more races922.4%812.2%13.6%
Total3,821100%3,747100%2.0%
*Hispanic origin1283.3%711.9%80.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 848 (22.2%)

Diversity Index: 34.7%

Ages 18+

Population: 2,973 (77.8%)

Diversity Index: 20.0%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White72885.9%2,72291.6%
Black60.7%80.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native485.7%1324.4%
Asian20.2%150.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander20.2%30.1%
Other race263.1%371.2%
Two or more races364.2%561.9%
Total848100%2,973100%
*Hispanic origin546.4%742.5%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population1,916 (50.1%)
Median age47.6
Female2010
Population1,905 (49.9%)
Median age48.3
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1048412.7%22711.8%25713.5%
10 to 19 years43011.2%23412.2%19610.3%
20 to 29 years3539.2%1909.9%1638.6%
30 to 39 years3118.1%1598.3%1528.0%
40 to 49 years46312.1%22611.8%23712.4%
50 to 59 years65817.2%33217.3%32617.1%
60 to 69 years55414.5%28014.6%27414.4%
70 to 79 years3809.9%1899.9%19110.0%
80 and older1884.9%794.1%1095.7%
Total3,821100%1,916100%1,905100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.8
Households 1,041 (62.8%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 616 (37.2%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 584 35.2% 56.1%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 257 15.5% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 30 1.8% 2.9%
Single male, with children under 18 years 44 2.7% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 49 3.0% 4.7%
Single female, with children under 18 years 77 4.6% n/a
Single male living alone 258 15.6% n/a
Single female living alone 283 17.1% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 75 4.5% n/a
Total 1,657 100% n/a
Family households 1,041 62.8% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 378 22.8% n/a
Non-family households 616 37.2% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 612 36.9% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population2,685
Avg. household size2.3
Renter-occupied2010
Population1,062
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.9%
Renter-occupied properties6.3%
Overall vacancy rate11.9%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied1,65788.1%
Vacant223 11.9%
For rent331.8%
Rented, but unoccupied20.1%
For sale231.2%
Sold, but unoccupied50.3%
Seasonal use only834.4%
Other vacant units774.1%
Total1,880100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team