Census 2010: Idaho › St. Anthony

Hide map

!

St. Anthony

Square miles: 1.5 Population per sq. mile: 2,308.7

  • 2010 population: 3,542
  • 2000 population: 3,342
  • Total change: 200 (6.0%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 38.3%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 29.8 years old

St. Anthony population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White3,04185.9%2,97689.0%2.2%
Black170.5%70.2%142.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native300.8%230.7%30.4%
Asian160.5%220.7%-27.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander60.2%20.1%200.0%
Other race37510.6%2377.1%58.2%
Two or more races571.6%752.2%-24.0%
Total3,542100%3,342100%6.0%
*Hispanic origin74120.9%51415.4%44.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,122 (31.7%)

Diversity Index: 60.1%

Ages 18+

Population: 2,420 (68.3%)

Diversity Index: 43.9%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White91181.2%2,13088.0%
Black90.8%80.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native40.4%261.1%
Asian60.5%100.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander10.1%50.2%
Other race16815.0%2078.6%
Two or more races232.0%341.4%
Total1,122100%2,420100%
*Hispanic origin32929.3%41217.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population1,929 (54.5%)
Median age30.4
Female2010
Population1,613 (45.5%)
Median age28.8
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1069819.7%36919.1%32920.4%
10 to 19 years52114.7%27614.3%24515.2%
20 to 29 years56516.0%30315.7%26216.2%
30 to 39 years46413.1%27214.1%19211.9%
40 to 49 years40711.5%25613.3%1519.4%
50 to 59 years37810.7%20910.8%16910.5%
60 to 69 years2597.3%1246.4%1358.4%
70 to 79 years1524.3%743.8%784.8%
80 and older982.8%462.4%523.2%
Total3,542100%1,929100%1,613100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.4
Households 857 (76.7%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 261 (23.3%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 321 28.7% 37.5%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 336 30.1% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 29 2.6% 3.4%
Single male, with children under 18 years 36 3.2% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 42 3.8% 4.9%
Single female, with children under 18 years 93 8.3% n/a
Single male living alone 108 9.7% n/a
Single female living alone 119 10.6% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 34 3.0% n/a
Total 1,118 100% n/a
Family households 857 76.7% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 465 41.6% n/a
Non-family households 261 23.3% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 265 23.7% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population2,363
Avg. household size3.0
Renter-occupied2010
Population926
Avg. household size2.8
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.4%
Renter-occupied properties10.4%
Overall vacancy rate10.7%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied1,11889.3%
Vacant134 10.7%
For rent393.1%
Rented, but unoccupied20.2%
For sale282.2%
Sold, but unoccupied50.4%
Seasonal use only191.5%
Other vacant units413.3%
Total1,252100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team