Census 2010: Idaho › St. Anthony

Hide map

!

St. Anthony

Square miles: 1.5 Population per sq. mile: 2,308.7

  • 2010 population: 3,542
  • 2000 population: 3,342
  • Total change: 200 (6.0%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 38.3%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 29.8 years old

St. Anthony population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White3,04185.9%2,97689.0%2.2%
Black170.5%70.2%142.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native300.8%230.7%30.4%
Asian160.5%220.7%-27.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander60.2%20.1%200.0%
Other race37510.6%2377.1%58.2%
Two or more races571.6%752.2%-24.0%
Total3,542100%3,342100%6.0%
*Hispanic origin74120.9%51415.4%44.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,120 (31.7%)

Diversity Index: 59.8%

Ages 18+

Population: 2,420 (68.3%)

Diversity Index: 43.9%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White91181.3%2,13088.0%
Black90.8%80.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native40.4%261.1%
Asian60.5%100.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander10.1%50.2%
Other race16815.0%2078.6%
Two or more races232.1%341.4%
Total1,120100%2,420100%
*Hispanic origin32929.4%41217.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population1,929 (54.5%)
Median age30.4
Female2010
Population1,613 (45.5%)
Median age28.8
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1069819.7%36919.1%32920.4%
10 to 19 years52114.7%27614.3%24515.2%
20 to 29 years56516.0%30315.7%26216.2%
30 to 39 years46413.1%27214.1%19211.9%
40 to 49 years40711.5%25613.3%1519.4%
50 to 59 years37810.7%20910.8%16910.5%
60 to 69 years2597.3%1246.4%1358.4%
70 to 79 years1524.3%743.8%784.8%
80 and older982.8%462.4%523.2%
Total3,542100%1,929100%1,613100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population2,363
Avg. household size3.0
Renter-occupied2010
Population926
Avg. household size2.8
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.4%
Renter-occupied properties10.4%
Overall vacancy rate10.7%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied1,11889.3%
Vacant134 10.7%
For rent393.1%
Rented, but unoccupied20.2%
For sale282.2%
Sold, but unoccupied50.4%
Seasonal use only191.5%
Other vacant units413.3%
Total1,252100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team