Census 2010: Idaho › Rexburg

Hide map

!

Rexburg

Square miles: 9.8 Population per sq. mile: 2,610.8

  • 2010 population: 25,484
  • 2000 population: 17,257
  • Total change: 8,227 (47.7%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 17.7%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 22.3 years old

Rexburg population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White23,90193.8%16,42995.2%45.5%
Black1610.6%510.3%215.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native600.2%530.3%13.2%
Asian3051.2%1140.7%167.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander480.2%480.3%0.0%
Other race5812.3%3842.2%51.3%
Two or more races4281.7%1781.0%140.4%
Total25,484100%17,257100%47.7%
*Hispanic origin1,4355.6%6974.0%105.9%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 5,195 (20.4%)

Diversity Index: 25.2%

Ages 18+

Population: 20,289 (79.6%)

Diversity Index: 20.3%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White4,82993.0%19,07294.0%
Black490.9%1120.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native140.3%460.2%
Asian531.0%2521.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander50.1%430.2%
Other race1262.4%4552.2%
Two or more races1192.3%3091.5%
Total5,195100%20,289100%
*Hispanic origin3807.3%1,0555.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population12,057 (47.3%)
Median age23.4
Female2010
Population13,427 (52.7%)
Median age21.2
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 103,59914.1%1,87415.5%1,72512.8%
10 to 19 years4,71218.5%1,57813.1%3,13423.3%
20 to 29 years12,51049.1%6,36752.8%6,14345.8%
30 to 39 years1,4955.9%7836.5%7125.3%
40 to 49 years9793.8%4653.9%5143.8%
50 to 59 years9203.6%4563.8%4643.5%
60 to 69 years5702.2%2542.1%3162.4%
70 to 79 years3921.5%1711.4%2211.6%
80 and older3071.2%1090.9%1981.5%
Total25,484100%12,057100%13,427100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.2
Households 4,925 (68.6%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3.4
Households 2,254 (31.4%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 2,391 33.3% 48.5%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 2,106 29.3% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 71 1.0% 1.4%
Single male, with children under 18 years 42 0.6% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 149 2.1% 3.0%
Single female, with children under 18 years 166 2.3% n/a
Single male living alone 256 3.6% n/a
Single female living alone 403 5.6% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,595 22.2% n/a
Total 7,179 100% n/a
Family households 4,925 68.6% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 2,314 32.2% n/a
Non-family households 2,254 31.4% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 665 9.3% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population7,640
Avg. household size3.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population16,817
Avg. household size3.4
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.3%
Renter-occupied properties3.7%
Overall vacancy rate5.8%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied7,17994.2%
Vacant438 5.8%
For rent1912.5%
Rented, but unoccupied350.5%
For sale530.7%
Sold, but unoccupied430.6%
Seasonal use only400.5%
Other vacant units761.0%
Total7,617100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team