Census 2010: Idaho › Nampa

Hide map

!

Nampa

Square miles: 31.3 Population per sq. mile: 2,614.7

  • 2010 population: 81,557
  • 2000 population: 51,867
  • Total change: 29,690 (57.2%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 44.2%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 30.1 years old

Nampa population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White67,61882.9%43,28183.4%56.2%
Black5930.7%2060.4%187.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native9541.2%4900.9%94.7%
Asian7220.9%4840.9%49.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander2920.4%920.2%217.4%
Other race8,73410.7%5,83311.2%49.7%
Two or more races2,6443.2%1,4812.9%78.5%
Total81,557100%51,867100%57.2%
*Hispanic origin18,65322.9%9,28217.9%101.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 26,365 (32.3%)

Diversity Index: 64.6%

Ages 18+

Population: 55,192 (67.7%)

Diversity Index: 48.7%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White20,46277.6%47,15685.4%
Black2631.0%3300.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native3061.2%6481.2%
Asian1720.7%5501.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1010.4%1910.3%
Other race3,62313.7%5,1119.3%
Two or more races1,4385.5%1,2062.2%
Total26,365100%55,192100%
*Hispanic origin8,28031.4%10,37318.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population39,945 (49.0%)
Median age29.3
Female2010
Population41,612 (51.0%)
Median age30.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1015,78519.4%8,00720.0%7,77818.7%
10 to 19 years13,00215.9%6,69916.8%6,30315.1%
20 to 29 years11,83914.5%5,70714.3%6,13214.7%
30 to 39 years12,19114.9%6,05715.2%6,13414.7%
40 to 49 years9,62011.8%4,88212.2%4,73811.4%
50 to 59 years7,5399.2%3,6339.1%3,9069.4%
60 to 69 years5,7577.1%2,6456.6%3,1127.5%
70 to 79 years3,2654.0%1,4123.5%1,8534.5%
80 and older2,5593.1%9032.3%1,6564.0%
Total81,557100%39,945100%41,612100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.4
Households 20,016 (72.2%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 7,713 (27.8%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 6,966 25.1% 34.8%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 7,656 27.6% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 578 2.1% 2.9%
Single male, with children under 18 years 1,060 3.8% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 1,317 4.7% 6.6%
Single female, with children under 18 years 2,439 8.8% n/a
Single male living alone 2,538 9.2% n/a
Single female living alone 3,566 12.9% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,609 5.8% n/a
Total 27,729 100% n/a
Family households 20,016 72.2% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 11,155 40.2% n/a
Non-family households 7,713 27.8% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 6,048 21.8% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population52,353
Avg. household size2.9
Renter-occupied2010
Population27,453
Avg. household size2.9
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties4.9%
Renter-occupied properties9.7%
Overall vacancy rate9.1%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied27,72990.9%
Vacant2,778 9.1%
For rent1,0243.4%
Rented, but unoccupied290.1%
For sale9393.1%
Sold, but unoccupied1060.3%
Seasonal use only1050.3%
Other vacant units5751.9%
Total30,507100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team