Census 2010: Idaho › Nampa

Hide map

!

Nampa

Square miles: 31.3 Population per sq. mile: 2,614.7

  • 2010 population: 81,557
  • 2000 population: 51,867
  • Total change: 29,690 (57.2%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 44.2%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 30.1 years old

Nampa population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White67,61882.9%43,28183.4%56.2%
Black5930.7%2060.4%187.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native9541.2%4900.9%94.7%
Asian7220.9%4840.9%49.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander2920.4%920.2%217.4%
Other race8,73410.7%5,83311.2%49.7%
Two or more races2,6443.2%1,4812.9%78.5%
Total81,557100%51,867100%57.2%
*Hispanic origin18,65322.9%9,28217.9%101.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 26,400 (32.3%)

Diversity Index: 64.5%

Ages 18+

Population: 55,192 (67.7%)

Diversity Index: 48.8%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White20,50077.7%47,15685.4%
Black2631.0%3300.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native3061.2%6481.2%
Asian1720.7%5501.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1010.4%1910.3%
Other race3,62013.7%5,1119.3%
Two or more races1,4405.5%1,2062.2%
Total26,400100%55,192100%
*Hispanic origin8,28031.4%10,37318.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population39,945 (49.0%)
Median age29.3
Female2010
Population41,612 (51.0%)
Median age30.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1015,80019.4%8,01020.1%7,78018.7%
10 to 19 years13,00015.9%6,70016.8%6,30015.1%
20 to 29 years11,80014.5%5,71014.3%6,14014.8%
30 to 39 years12,20015.0%6,05015.1%6,13014.7%
40 to 49 years9,62011.8%4,88012.2%4,74011.4%
50 to 59 years7,5409.2%3,6309.1%3,9109.4%
60 to 69 years5,7607.1%2,6506.6%3,1107.5%
70 to 79 years3,2604.0%1,4103.5%1,8604.5%
80 and older2,5603.1%9032.3%1,6604.0%
Total81,557100%39,945100%41,612100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population52,353
Avg. household size2.9
Renter-occupied2010
Population27,453
Avg. household size2.9
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties4.9%
Renter-occupied properties9.7%
Overall vacancy rate9.1%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied27,72990.9%
Vacant2,778 9.1%
For rent1,0243.4%
Rented, but unoccupied290.1%
For sale9393.1%
Sold, but unoccupied1060.3%
Seasonal use only1050.3%
Other vacant units5751.9%
Total30,507100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team