Census 2010: Idaho › Moscow

Hide map

!

Moscow

Square miles: 6.9 Population per sq. mile: 3,473.9

  • 2010 population: 23,800
  • 2000 population: 21,291
  • Total change: 2,509 (11.8%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 22.4%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 24.2 years old

Moscow population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White21,62490.9%19,63692.2%10.1%
Black2711.1%1940.9%39.7%
American Indian/Alaska Native1520.6%1700.8%-10.6%
Asian7293.1%6673.1%9.3%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander400.2%300.1%33.3%
Other race3371.4%2061.0%63.6%
Two or more races6472.7%3881.8%66.8%
Total23,800100%21,291100%11.8%
*Hispanic origin1,0914.6%5252.5%107.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 3,893 (16.4%)

Diversity Index: 30.2%

Ages 18+

Population: 19,907 (83.6%)

Diversity Index: 23.4%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White3,45588.8%18,16991.3%
Black511.3%2201.1%
American Indian/Alaska Native270.7%1250.6%
Asian842.2%6453.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander70.2%330.2%
Other race541.4%2831.4%
Two or more races2155.5%4322.2%
Total3,893100%19,907100%
*Hispanic origin2376.1%8544.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population12,320 (51.8%)
Median age24
Female2010
Population11,480 (48.2%)
Median age24.7
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 102,39810.1%1,2159.9%1,18310.3%
10 to 19 years4,02916.9%2,05916.7%1,97017.2%
20 to 29 years8,51335.8%4,71838.3%3,79533.1%
30 to 39 years2,47610.4%1,33610.8%1,1409.9%
40 to 49 years1,8907.9%9277.5%9638.4%
50 to 59 years2,0038.4%9597.8%1,0449.1%
60 to 69 years1,2885.4%6155.0%6735.9%
70 to 79 years6262.6%2912.4%3352.9%
80 and older5772.4%2001.6%3773.3%
Total23,800100%12,320100%11,480100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 4,335 (47.2%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 4,845 (52.8%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,954 21.3% 45.1%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 1,512 16.5% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 152 1.7% 3.5%
Single male, with children under 18 years 156 1.7% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 216 2.4% 5.0%
Single female, with children under 18 years 345 3.8% n/a
Single male living alone 1,398 15.2% n/a
Single female living alone 1,472 16.0% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,975 21.5% n/a
Total 9,180 100% n/a
Family households 4,335 47.2% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 2,013 21.9% n/a
Non-family households 4,845 52.8% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,258 13.7% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population9,505
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population11,209
Avg. household size2.1
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.9%
Renter-occupied properties5.9%
Overall vacancy rate7.1%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied9,18092.9%
Vacant699 7.1%
For rent3423.5%
Rented, but unoccupied290.3%
For sale730.7%
Sold, but unoccupied140.1%
Seasonal use only390.4%
Other vacant units2022.0%
Total9,879100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team