Census 2010: Idaho › Lewiston

Hide map

!

Lewiston

Square miles: 18.0 Population per sq. mile: 1,851.0

  • 2010 population: 31,894
  • 2000 population: 30,904
  • Total change: 990 (3.2%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 15.4%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 39.9 years old

Lewiston population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White29,94293.9%29,40395.1%1.8%
Black1060.3%920.3%15.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native5551.7%4911.6%13.0%
Asian2550.8%2360.8%8.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander300.1%250.1%20.0%
Other race2360.7%1590.5%48.4%
Two or more races7702.4%4981.6%54.6%
Total31,894100%30,904100%3.2%
*Hispanic origin9042.8%5901.9%53.2%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 6,866 (21.5%)

Diversity Index: 26.2%

Ages 18+

Population: 25,028 (78.5%)

Diversity Index: 13.9%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White6,19590.2%23,74794.9%
Black360.5%700.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native1582.3%3971.6%
Asian420.6%2130.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander50.1%250.1%
Other race671.0%1690.7%
Two or more races3635.3%4071.6%
Total6,866100%25,028100%
*Hispanic origin3394.9%5652.3%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population15,684 (49.2%)
Median age38.1
Female2010
Population16,210 (50.8%)
Median age41.5
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 103,69411.6%1,92312.3%1,77110.9%
10 to 19 years4,20113.2%2,15813.8%2,04312.6%
20 to 29 years4,52514.2%2,28714.6%2,23813.8%
30 to 39 years3,58011.2%1,82711.6%1,75310.8%
40 to 49 years4,02212.6%1,99612.7%2,02612.5%
50 to 59 years4,22513.2%2,11813.5%2,10713.0%
60 to 69 years3,29810.3%1,5369.8%1,76210.9%
70 to 79 years2,3027.2%1,0556.7%1,2477.7%
80 and older2,0476.4%7845.0%1,2637.8%
Total31,894100%15,684100%16,210100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 8,201 (61.6%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 5,123 (38.4%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 4,070 30.5% 49.6%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 2,191 16.4% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 238 1.8% 2.9%
Single male, with children under 18 years 334 2.5% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 546 4.1% 6.7%
Single female, with children under 18 years 822 6.2% n/a
Single male living alone 1,786 13.4% n/a
Single female living alone 2,233 16.8% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,104 8.3% n/a
Total 13,324 100% n/a
Family households 8,201 61.6% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 3,347 25.1% n/a
Non-family households 5,123 38.4% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 3,938 29.6% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population21,754
Avg. household size2.5
Renter-occupied2010
Population9,174
Avg. household size2.1
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties1.7%
Renter-occupied properties5.5%
Overall vacancy rate5.2%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied13,32494.8%
Vacant733 5.2%
For rent2601.8%
Rented, but unoccupied260.2%
For sale1531.1%
Sold, but unoccupied260.2%
Seasonal use only680.5%
Other vacant units2001.4%
Total14,057100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team