Census 2010: Idaho › Kuna

Hide map

!

Kuna

Square miles: 18.2 Population per sq. mile: 841.5

  • 2010 population: 15,210
  • 2000 population: 5,382
  • Total change: 9,828 (182.6%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 24.5%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 28.1 years old

Kuna population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White13,87291.2%5,09494.6%172.3%
Black940.6%140.3%571.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native1250.8%390.7%220.5%
Asian1080.7%190.4%468.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander190.1%30.1%533.3%
Other race5493.6%1021.9%438.2%
Two or more races4432.9%1112.1%299.1%
Total15,210100%5,382100%182.6%
*Hispanic origin1,3058.6%2614.8%400.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 5,738 (37.7%)

Diversity Index: 35.1%

Ages 18+

Population: 9,472 (62.3%)

Diversity Index: 26.3%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White5,12389.3%8,74992.4%
Black420.7%520.5%
American Indian/Alaska Native490.9%760.8%
Asian330.6%750.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander80.1%110.1%
Other race2233.9%3263.4%
Two or more races2604.5%1831.9%
Total5,738100%9,472100%
*Hispanic origin60310.5%7027.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population7,585 (49.9%)
Median age27.6
Female2010
Population7,625 (50.1%)
Median age28.4
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 103,50623.1%1,80123.7%1,70522.4%
10 to 19 years2,58517.0%1,34217.7%1,24316.3%
20 to 29 years2,05613.5%96912.8%1,08714.3%
30 to 39 years2,99419.7%1,51119.9%1,48319.4%
40 to 49 years1,89912.5%94712.5%95212.5%
50 to 59 years1,1257.4%5487.2%5777.6%
60 to 69 years6364.2%2943.9%3424.5%
70 to 79 years2581.7%1061.4%1522.0%
80 and older1511.0%670.9%841.1%
Total15,210100%7,585100%7,625100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.5
Households 3,838 (80.3%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3.2
Households 944 (19.7%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,072 22.4% 27.9%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 1,955 40.9% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 83 1.7% 2.2%
Single male, with children under 18 years 160 3.3% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 162 3.4% 4.2%
Single female, with children under 18 years 406 8.5% n/a
Single male living alone 347 7.3% n/a
Single female living alone 360 7.5% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 237 5.0% n/a
Total 4,782 100% n/a
Family households 3,838 80.3% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 2,521 52.7% n/a
Non-family households 944 19.7% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 519 10.8% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population12,100
Avg. household size3.2
Renter-occupied2010
Population3,102
Avg. household size3.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.8%
Renter-occupied properties7.1%
Overall vacancy rate6.4%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied4,78293.6%
Vacant326 6.4%
For rent741.4%
Rented, but unoccupied20.0%
For sale1533.0%
Sold, but unoccupied180.4%
Seasonal use only70.1%
Other vacant units721.4%
Total5,108100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team