Census 2010: Idaho › Fruitland

Hide map

!

Fruitland

Square miles: 2.2 Population per sq. mile: 2,100.9

  • 2010 population: 4,684
  • 2000 population: 3,805
  • Total change: 879 (23.1%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 42.9%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 32.7 years old

Fruitland population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White3,93684.0%3,33787.7%18.0%
Black230.5%20.1%1050.0%
American Indian/Alaska Native491.0%230.6%113.0%
Asian531.1%340.9%55.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander70.1%10.0%600.0%
Other race48310.3%3058.0%58.4%
Two or more races1332.8%1032.7%29.1%
Total4,684100%3,805100%23.1%
*Hispanic origin1,06022.6%68217.9%55.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 1,485 (31.7%)

Diversity Index: 63.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 3,199 (68.3%)

Diversity Index: 47.2%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White1,18279.6%2,75486.1%
Black50.3%180.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native151.0%341.1%
Asian90.6%441.4%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander40.3%30.1%
Other race20814.0%2758.6%
Two or more races624.2%712.2%
Total1,485100%3,199100%
*Hispanic origin48532.7%57518.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population2,286 (48.8%)
Median age31.4
Female2010
Population2,398 (51.2%)
Median age33.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 1087418.7%45820.0%41617.3%
10 to 19 years73215.6%37616.4%35614.8%
20 to 29 years55011.7%25611.2%29412.3%
30 to 39 years62113.3%30513.3%31613.2%
40 to 49 years56412.0%26811.7%29612.3%
50 to 59 years48110.3%23810.4%24310.1%
60 to 69 years3958.4%1767.7%2199.1%
70 to 79 years3126.7%1466.4%1666.9%
80 and older1553.3%632.8%923.8%
Total4,684100%2,286100%2,398100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population3,414
Avg. household size2.7
Renter-occupied2010
Population1,270
Avg. household size2.8
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.5%
Renter-occupied properties6.4%
Overall vacancy rate7.4%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied1,70092.6%
Vacant136 7.4%
For rent311.7%
Rented, but unoccupied30.2%
For sale452.5%
Sold, but unoccupied50.3%
Seasonal use only140.8%
Other vacant units382.1%
Total1,836100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team