Census 2010: Idaho › Eagle

Hide map

!

Eagle

Square miles: 29.4 Population per sq. mile: 688.4

  • 2010 population: 19,908
  • 2000 population: 11,085
  • Total change: 8,823 (79.6%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 17.0%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 40.6 years old

Eagle population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White18,80294.4%10,63195.9%76.9%
Black600.3%410.4%46.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native990.5%520.5%90.4%
Asian3261.6%820.7%297.6%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander230.1%140.1%64.3%
Other race2031.0%650.6%212.3%
Two or more races3952.0%2001.8%97.5%
Total19,908100%11,085100%79.6%
*Hispanic origin9274.7%2912.6%218.6%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 6,124 (30.8%)

Diversity Index: 25.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 13,784 (69.2%)

Diversity Index: 15.3%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White5,62691.9%13,17695.6%
Black340.6%260.2%
American Indian/Alaska Native320.5%670.5%
Asian1212.0%2051.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander70.1%160.1%
Other race731.2%1300.9%
Two or more races2313.8%1641.2%
Total6,124100%13,784100%
*Hispanic origin4016.5%5263.8%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population9,776 (49.1%)
Median age40
Female2010
Population10,132 (50.9%)
Median age41.1
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 102,88114.5%1,45214.9%1,42914.1%
10 to 19 years3,65218.3%1,91319.6%1,73917.2%
20 to 29 years1,2066.1%6106.2%5965.9%
30 to 39 years2,02610.2%9189.4%1,10810.9%
40 to 49 years3,50317.6%1,67017.1%1,83318.1%
50 to 59 years2,99715.1%1,50015.3%1,49714.8%
60 to 69 years2,08610.5%1,03410.6%1,05210.4%
70 to 79 years9834.9%4714.8%5125.1%
80 and older5742.9%2082.1%3663.6%
Total19,908100%9,776100%10,132100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.2
Households 5,585 (79.0%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.8
Households 1,484 (21.0%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 2,525 35.7% 45.2%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 2,274 32.2% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 73 1.0% 1.3%
Single male, with children under 18 years 154 2.2% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 182 2.6% 3.3%
Single female, with children under 18 years 377 5.3% n/a
Single male living alone 483 6.8% n/a
Single female living alone 769 10.9% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 232 3.3% n/a
Total 7,069 100% n/a
Family households 5,585 79.0% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 2,805 39.7% n/a
Non-family households 1,484 21.0% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 1,728 24.4% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population16,529
Avg. household size2.9
Renter-occupied2010
Population3,373
Avg. household size2.6
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties3.4%
Renter-occupied properties5.5%
Overall vacancy rate6.6%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied7,06993.4%
Vacant501 6.6%
For rent761.0%
Rented, but unoccupied100.1%
For sale2022.7%
Sold, but unoccupied420.6%
Seasonal use only931.2%
Other vacant units781.0%
Total7,570100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team