Census 2010: Idaho › Coeur d'Alene

Hide map

!

Coeur d’Alene

Square miles: 16.1 Population per sq. mile: 2,834.8

  • 2010 population: 44,137
  • 2000 population: 34,514
  • Total change: 9,623 (27.9%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 17.8%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 35.4 years old

Coeur d’Alene population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White41,41793.8%33,06495.8%25.3%
Black1750.4%770.2%127.3%
American Indian/Alaska Native5201.2%2670.8%94.8%
Asian3640.8%2090.6%74.2%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander630.1%310.1%103.2%
Other race3820.9%2160.6%76.9%
Two or more races1,2162.8%6501.9%87.1%
Total44,137100%34,514100%27.9%
*Hispanic origin1,9114.3%9322.7%105.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 10,096 (22.9%)

Diversity Index: 29.4%

Ages 18+

Population: 34,041 (77.1%)

Diversity Index: 16.0%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White9,12490.4%32,29394.9%
Black550.5%1200.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native1431.4%3771.1%
Asian991.0%2650.8%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander210.2%420.1%
Other race1131.1%2690.8%
Two or more races5415.4%6752.0%
Total10,096100%34,041100%
*Hispanic origin7417.3%1,1703.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population21,454 (48.6%)
Median age33.6
Female2010
Population22,683 (51.4%)
Median age37.6
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 105,73213.0%2,93013.7%2,80212.4%
10 to 19 years5,81613.2%2,99213.9%2,82412.4%
20 to 29 years7,21116.3%3,64117.0%3,57015.7%
30 to 39 years5,74413.0%2,99614.0%2,74812.1%
40 to 49 years5,44912.3%2,64912.3%2,80012.3%
50 to 59 years5,44412.3%2,56311.9%2,88112.7%
60 to 69 years4,0009.1%1,8458.6%2,1559.5%
70 to 79 years2,5195.7%1,1085.2%1,4116.2%
80 and older2,2225.0%7303.4%1,4926.6%
Total44,137100%21,454100%22,683100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 2.9
Households 10,813 (58.8%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 2.3
Households 7,582 (41.2%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 4,678 25.4% 43.3%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 3,083 16.8% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 318 1.7% 2.9%
Single male, with children under 18 years 594 3.2% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 759 4.1% 7.0%
Single female, with children under 18 years 1,381 7.5% n/a
Single male living alone 2,318 12.6% n/a
Single female living alone 3,465 18.8% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 1,799 9.8% n/a
Total 18,395 100% n/a
Family households 10,813 58.8% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 5,058 27.5% n/a
Non-family households 7,582 41.2% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 4,599 25.0% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population24,977
Avg. household size2.4
Renter-occupied2010
Population17,945
Avg. household size2.2
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties4.3%
Renter-occupied properties7.3%
Overall vacancy rate9.0%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied18,39591.0%
Vacant1,824 9.0%
For rent6303.1%
Rented, but unoccupied270.1%
For sale4732.3%
Sold, but unoccupied670.3%
Seasonal use only3511.7%
Other vacant units2761.4%
Total20,219100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team