Census 2010: Idaho › Caldwell

Hide map

!

Caldwell

Square miles: 22.1 Population per sq. mile: 2,095.6

  • 2010 population: 46,237
  • 2000 population: 25,967
  • Total change: 20,270 (78.1%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 53.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 28.2 years old

Caldwell population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White35,85677.5%19,49375.1%83.9%
Black3000.6%1210.5%147.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native5391.2%2450.9%120.0%
Asian4060.9%2160.8%88.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander410.1%260.1%57.7%
Other race7,44916.1%5,11019.7%45.8%
Two or more races1,6463.6%7562.9%117.7%
Total46,237100%25,967100%78.1%
*Hispanic origin16,34735.4%7,30728.1%123.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 15,300 (33.1%)

Diversity Index: 71.9%

Ages 18+

Population: 30,924 (66.9%)

Diversity Index: 61.2%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White11,00071.9%24,89580.5%
Black1030.7%1970.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native1761.1%3631.2%
Asian690.5%3371.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander70.0%340.1%
Other race3,14020.5%4,30613.9%
Two or more races8545.6%7922.6%
Total15,300100%30,924100%
*Hispanic origin7,17046.9%9,17829.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population22,821 (49.4%)
Median age27.4
Female2010
Population23,416 (50.6%)
Median age28.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 109,36020.2%4,84021.2%4,53019.3%
10 to 19 years7,58016.4%3,89017.0%3,69015.8%
20 to 29 years7,65016.5%3,73016.3%3,91016.7%
30 to 39 years6,67014.4%3,40014.9%3,27014.0%
40 to 49 years4,98010.8%2,45010.7%2,52010.8%
50 to 59 years4,2009.1%2,0108.8%2,1909.3%
60 to 69 years3,0106.5%1,4006.1%1,6106.9%
70 to 79 years1,6903.7%7223.2%9654.1%
80 and older1,1102.4%3801.7%7303.1%
Total46,237100%22,821100%23,416100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population29,315
Avg. household size3.0
Renter-occupied2010
Population15,390
Avg. household size3.0
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties4.5%
Renter-occupied properties9.1%
Overall vacancy rate8.8%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied14,89591.3%
Vacant1,428 8.8%
For rent5213.2%
Rented, but unoccupied120.1%
For sale4592.8%
Sold, but unoccupied810.5%
Seasonal use only390.2%
Other vacant units3161.9%
Total16,323100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team