Census 2010: Idaho › Caldwell

Hide map

!

Caldwell

Square miles: 22.1 Population per sq. mile: 2,095.6

  • 2010 population: 46,237
  • 2000 population: 25,967
  • Total change: 20,270 (78.1%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 53.6%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 28.2 years old

Caldwell population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White35,85677.5%19,49375.1%83.9%
Black3000.6%1210.5%147.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native5391.2%2450.9%120.0%
Asian4060.9%2160.8%88.0%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander410.1%260.1%57.7%
Other race7,44916.1%5,11019.7%45.8%
Two or more races1,6463.6%7562.9%117.7%
Total46,237100%25,967100%78.1%
*Hispanic origin16,34735.4%7,30728.1%123.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 15,313 (33.1%)

Diversity Index: 72.2%

Ages 18+

Population: 30,924 (66.9%)

Diversity Index: 61.1%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White10,96171.6%24,89580.5%
Black1030.7%1970.6%
American Indian/Alaska Native1761.1%3631.2%
Asian690.5%3371.1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander70.0%340.1%
Other race3,14320.5%4,30613.9%
Two or more races8545.6%7922.6%
Total15,313100%30,924100%
*Hispanic origin7,16946.8%9,17829.7%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population22,821 (49.4%)
Median age27.4
Female2010
Population23,416 (50.6%)
Median age28.9
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 109,35920.2%4,83621.2%4,52319.3%
10 to 19 years7,58216.4%3,88817.0%3,69415.8%
20 to 29 years7,64616.5%3,73316.4%3,91316.7%
30 to 39 years6,67314.4%3,40114.9%3,27214.0%
40 to 49 years4,97410.8%2,44910.7%2,52510.8%
50 to 59 years4,1969.1%2,0098.8%2,1879.3%
60 to 69 years3,0106.5%1,4036.1%1,6076.9%
70 to 79 years1,6873.6%7223.2%9654.1%
80 and older1,1102.4%3801.7%7303.1%
Total46,237100%22,821100%23,416100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.5
Households 10,776 (72.3%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3
Households 4,119 (27.7%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 3,397 22.8% 31.5%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 4,123 27.7% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 358 2.4% 3.3%
Single male, with children under 18 years 594 4.0% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 803 5.4% 7.5%
Single female, with children under 18 years 1,501 10.1% n/a
Single male living alone 1,346 9.0% n/a
Single female living alone 1,891 12.7% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 882 5.9% n/a
Total 14,895 100% n/a
Family households 10,776 72.3% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 6,218 41.7% n/a
Non-family households 4,119 27.7% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 3,046 20.4% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population29,315
Avg. household size3.0
Renter-occupied2010
Population15,390
Avg. household size3.0
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties4.5%
Renter-occupied properties9.1%
Overall vacancy rate8.7%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied14,89591.3%
Vacant1,428 8.7%
For rent5213.2%
Rented, but unoccupied120.1%
For sale4592.8%
Sold, but unoccupied810.5%
Seasonal use only390.2%
Other vacant units3161.9%
Total16,323100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team