Census 2010: Idaho › Ammon

Hide map

!

Ammon

Square miles: 7.3 Population per sq. mile: 1,903.6

  • 2010 population: 13,816
  • 2000 population: 6,187
  • Total change: 7,629 (123.3%)

See all Idaho cities

2010 population by race/ethnicity

Diversity Index: 18.5%
The USA TODAY Diversity Index represents the probability that two people from this area will have different ethnic backgrounds. A higher number reflects a more ethnically diverse population.

Age breakdown Median: 29.6 years old

Ammon population

Race/ethnicity2010 population2010 percentage2000 population2000 percentage2000-2010 change
White13,00294.1%5,93095.8%119.3%
Black730.5%170.3%329.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native670.5%270.4%148.1%
Asian1130.8%350.6%222.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander90.1%50.1%80.0%
Other race3072.2%1011.6%204.0%
Two or more races2451.8%721.2%240.3%
Total13,816100%6,187100%123.3%
*Hispanic origin8846.4%1933.1%358.0%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Ages 0-17

Population: 5,019 (36.3%)

Diversity Index: 27.3%

Ages 18+

Population: 8,797 (63.7%)

Diversity Index: 18.8%

Race/ethnicityAges 0-17% of 0-17 totalAges 18+% of 18+ total
White4,64092.4%8,36295.1%
Black400.8%330.4%
American Indian/Alaska Native250.5%420.5%
Asian340.7%790.9%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander10.0%80.1%
Other race1202.4%1872.1%
Two or more races1593.2%861.0%
Total5,019100%8,797100%
*Hispanic origin4118.2%4735.4%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Gender
Male2010
Population6,750 (48.9%)
Median age28.2
Female2010
Population7,066 (51.1%)
Median age30.7
Age breakdown by gender
AgePopulation% of totalMale% of male totalFemale% of female total
Under 102,97121.5%1,53022.7%1,44120.4%
10 to 19 years2,37117.2%1,23218.3%1,13916.1%
20 to 29 years1,63511.8%77811.5%85712.1%
30 to 39 years2,11315.3%1,03115.3%1,08215.3%
40 to 49 years1,57211.4%78611.6%78611.1%
50 to 59 years1,2679.2%6099.0%6589.3%
60 to 69 years8976.5%3995.9%4987.0%
70 to 79 years5634.1%2343.5%3294.7%
80 and older4273.1%1512.2%2763.9%
Total13,816100%6,750100%7,066100%

*Residents of Hispanic origin can be of any race.

Household types
Families 2010
Avg. size 3.6
Households 3,352 (74.9%)
Non-families 2010
Avg. size 3.1
Households 1,124 (25.1%)
Family composition
Households ‡ 2010 % of households % of families
Husband-wife family, without children 1,194 26.7% 35.6%
Husband-wife family, with children under 18 years 1,555 34.7% n/a
Single male, no children (with other family) 59 1.3% 1.8%
Single male, with children under 18 years 94 2.1% n/a
Single female, no children (with other family) 151 3.4% 4.5%
Single female, with children under 18 years 299 6.7% n/a
Single male living alone 371 8.3% n/a
Single female living alone 584 13.0% n/a
Other non-family households (ex.: roommates) 169 3.8% n/a
Total 4,476 100% n/a
Family households 3,352 74.9% 100%
Families with children under 18 years 1,948 43.5% n/a
Non-family households 1,124 25.1% n/a
All households with individuals 65 years and over 927 20.7% n/a

‡ United States Census Bureau definitions:

Household — A household includes all of the people who occupy a housing unit. People not living in households are classified as living in group quarters. (Ex: college residence halls, skilled-nursing facilities, military barracks, …)
Family — A family includes a householder and one or more people living in the same household who are related to the householder by birth, marriage, or adoption.
Non-family Household — A householder living alone or with nonrelatives only.

Note: Family households and husband-wife-couple families do not include same-sex married couples even if the marriage was performed in a state issuing marriage certificates for same-sex couples. Same-sex-couple households are included in the family households category if there is at least one additional person related to the householder by birth or adoption. Same-sex-couple households with no relatives of the householder present are tabulated in nonfamily households.

Housing Units
Owner-occupied2010
Population10,454
Avg. household size3.3
Renter-occupied2010
Population3,217
Avg. household size2.5
Vacancies
Vacancy Rate2010
Owner-occupied properties2.3%
Renter-occupied properties6.4%
Overall vacancy rate5.7%
Housing Units2010% of total
Occupied4,47694.3%
Vacant271 5.7%
For rent871.8%
Rented, but unoccupied70.1%
For sale741.6%
Sold, but unoccupied90.2%
Seasonal use only370.8%
Other vacant units571.2%
Total4,747100%
ADVERTISEMENT

Credits: Ryan Pitts, Mike Tigas Special thanks: USA Today Census team